Privacy Statement

The Refugee Health Network Queensland is under the domain name: www.refugeehealthnetworkqld.org.au

The Refugee Health Network Queensland respects, and is committed to protecting your privacy. We are committed to compliance with the laws that protect your Personal Information, including the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. The personal information you provide will remain private and will only be used for the purposes outlined here. The Network will not share, sell, lend or rent your personal information to be used by outside parties without your explicit permission. Your confidential use of this site cannot be guaranteed by Refugee Health Network Queensland and shall not be responsible for any harm that you or any person may suffer as a result of a breach of confidentiality in respect to your use of this site or any information transmitted to or by this site.

 

If you have any queries about our privacy statement you can contact us by:

Sending an e-mail to info@refugeehealthnetworkqld.org.au  or calling us on (07) 3163 2958 during business hours (9-5pm EST); or Mail to Refugee Health Network Queensland c/ Mater, Level 2, Aubigny Place, Raymond Tce, South Brisbane QLD 4101

 

What information will be collected from the web site?

When you visit our web site or download information, we will collect and store your assigned IP address, the date and time of your visit, the information accessed and the referring page. Information which you submit to us in web forms or other means may be stored and used according to this privacy statement. We may use the information you provide within Refugee Health Network Queensland for the purposes of administering memberships, responding to your comments or questions, providing follow-up information about the Network’s activities, contributor research, reporting and to improve our web site.

 

Data Security

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Disclosure of personal information

We will not sell, lend or rent any of your personal (or financial) information without your explicit consent. The only exception to this is where Refugee Health Network Queensland may be required to disclose certain information if:

  • The disclosure is required or authorised by law;
  • An investigation of suspected fraud or unlawful activity has been or is being conducted by the organisation and the information is disclosed to relevant persons or authorities;
  • The organisation believes the disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for national security in the performance of its functions; or
  • The use or disclosure is required for the preparation for or the conduct of legal proceedings or for the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal.

 

Access to personal information

Wherever possible, and if it is lawful, we will let you see the information we hold about you and correct it if it is wrong. Please make your request in writing and mail it to Refugee Health Network Queensland c/ Mater, Level 2, Aubigny Place, Raymond Tce, South Brisbane QLD 4101. We will only respond to a request if your postal address is specified.

 

How we handle E-mails

We will preserve the content of any e-mail that you send us if we believe that we have a legal requirement to do so. Any personal information contained in your e-mail, including your e-mail address, will be used or disclosed in ways set out in this privacy statement. Your e-mail message content may be monitored by our Internet Service Provider or Refugee Health Network Qld employees for troubleshooting and maintenance purposes or where e-mail abuse is suspected. E-mail is an insecure communications medium. It should not be used for confidential correspondence.

 

Outside links

This site contains hypertext links to other web sites. Refugee Health Network Qld is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices, and we recommend that you read the privacy policy of such sites to familiarise yourself with their respective privacy practices.

Building capacity and partnerships to improve health and wellbeing